BILL TEXT
[…] “(2) The President shall include in each budget of the United States Government submitted to the Congress a separate statement of the amount of appropriations requested by each Inspector General.”.

SEC. 4. ESTABLISHMENT OF COUNCIL OF THE INSPECTORS GENERAL ON INTEGRITY AND EFFICIENCY.

      (a) Establishment.—The Inspector General Act of 1978 (5 U.S.C. App.) is amended by redesignating sections 11 and 12 in order as sections 12 and 13, and by inserting after section 10 the following new section:

“ESTABLISHMENT OF THE COUNCIL OF THE INSPECTORS GENERAL ON INTEGRITY AND EFFICIENCY

      “ Sec. 11. (a) Establishment.—There is established as an independent entity within the executive branch the Inspectors General Council (in this section referred to as the ‘Council’).