Search Options
[…] The staff revised 10 CFR 2.101(a-1) and Subpart F of 10 CFR Part 2 to provide for early consideration and a partial early decision on site suitability issues associated with an application for a COL. Currently, 10 CFR 2.101(a-1) and Subpart F may be used only in connection with applications for construction permits.

The staff is revising 10 CFR 2.101(a)(5) to allow COL applications to be submitted in two parts, with the environmental information submitted in one part and the remaining information submitted in a second part. Currently, 10 CFR 2.101(a)(5) may only be used in connection with applications for construction permits.

The staff is revising 10 CFR 2.340, "Initial Decision in Contested Proceedings on Applications for Facility Operating Licenses; Immediate Effectiveness of Initial Decision Directing Issuance of Amendment of Construction permit or Operating License," and making conforming changes throughout Part 2, to remove the restrictions currently in 10 CFR 2.340(f) and (g) regarding the immediate effectiveness of initial decisions in contested proceedings for nuclear power plants, as well as initial decisions in all other contested proceedings, such as