Search Options
[…] 27 Rivera-Martinez, 931 F.2d at 151.

28 Intervenors cite Cohen, 101 F.3d at 168, United States v. Connor, 926 F.2d 81, 83 (1st Cir. 1991), and Aldens, Inc. v. Miller, 610 F.2d 538, 541 (8th Cir. 1979).

29 Rivera-Martinez, 931 F.2d at 151.

30 Rainbow Magazine, 77 F.3d at 281. See Rivera-Martinez, 931 F.2d at 151; Cohen, 101 F.3d at 168.

31 Petition for Review at 6, 7-8.

32 The Advisory Council on Historic Preservation made the relevant revisions to the NHPA regulations in 2000. Under the revised regulations, the discussion of phased compliance is moved from C.F.R. § 800.3 to § 800.4. The new language provides:

Phased identification and evaluation. Where alternatives under consideration consist of corridors or large land areas, or where access to properties is restricted, the agency official may use a phased process to conduct identification and evaluation efforts. The agency offical may also defer final identification and evaluation of historic properties if it is specifically provided for in a memorandum of agreement executed pursuant to § 800.6, a programmatic agreement executed pursuant to § 800.14(b), or the documents used by an agency official to comply with the National Environmental Policy Act pursuant to § 800.8. The process should establish the likely presence of historic properties within the area of potential effects for each alternative or inaccessible area through background research, consultation and an appropriate level of field investigation, taking into account the number of alternatives under consideration, the magnitude of the undertaking and its likely effects, and the views of the [State Historic Preservation Officer/Tribal Historic Preservation Officer] and any other consulting parties. As specific aspects or locations of an alternative are refined or access is gained, the agency official shall proceed with the identification and evaluation of historic properties in accordance with paragraphs (b)(1) and (c) of this section.

36 C.F.R. § 800.4(b)(2),  Final Rule; Revision of Current Regulations, Protection of Historic Properties, 65 Fed. Reg. 77,698, 77,729 (Dec. 12, 2000).

The explanation for the revision was as follows: