Search Options
[…] C. The Motion to Reopen.

As a procedural matter, the Motion before us fails even to address the regulations that are applicable to a motion to reopen. Under our regulations,

a motion to reopen a closed record to consider additional evidence will not be granted unless the following criteria are satisfied: (1) the motion must be timely . . . ; (2) the motion must address a significant safety or environmental issue; and (3) the motion must demonstrate that a materially different result would be or would have been likely had the newly proffered evidence been considered initially.

10 C.F.R. §2.326(a). In addition, the Motion "must be accompanied by affidavits that set forth the factual and/or technical bases for the movant's claim that the criteria of paragraph (a) . . . have been satisfied." 10 C.F.R. §2.326(b). Furthermore, "[a] motion to reopen which relates to a contention not previously in controversy among the parties must also satisfy the requirements for nontimely contentions in §2.309(c)." 10 C.F.R. §2.326(d).

Initially, while CCAM does not explicitly say so, the Motion arguably does address a significant safety or environmental issue: the possible release of excessive amounts of Strontium-90 into the environment.