Search Options
[…] Tennessee Valley Authority (Phipps Bend Nuclear Plant, Units 1 and 2), LBP-77-60, 6 NRC 647, 658 (1977),aff’d, ALAB-506, 8 NRC 533 (1978).  Although the Licensing Board in Phipps Bend ultimately approved the Staff’s alternative site review, the Board described the review as only “minimally acceptable in the circumstances of this case.”  Id., LBP-77-60, 6 NRC at 659.

[79]See 10 C.F.R. § 51.109(f) (“If the Commission . . . reaches conclusions different from those of the presiding officer with respect to . . . matters [involving the adequacy of the FEIS], the final [FEIS] will be deemed modified to that extent. . . .”); Public Service Co. of New Hampshire (Seabrook Station, Units 1 & 2), CLI-78-1, 7 NRC 1, 29 n.43 (1978) (FEIS may be “modified by subsequent decisions of our adjudicatory tribunals”); Philadelphia Electric Co.