Search Options
[…] 13. Letter from Loretta Williams to Annette Vie[tt]i-Cook, Office of the Secretary (Jan. 3, 2007) (Petition).

14. LBP-07-05, slip op. at 13.

15. Ms. Wiliams appeared pro se, but, as the Board noted, LBP-07-05, slip op. at 14, prose litigants are not exempt from our contention pleading requirements. See USEC Inc. (American Centrifuge Plant), CLI-06-10, 63 NRC 451, 456-57 (2006); Florida Power and Light Co. (Turkey Point Nuclear Generating Plant, Units 3 and 4), CLI-01-17, 54 NRC 3, 15 (2001).

16. LBP-07-05, slip op. at 14.

17. Id.

18. 10 C.F.R. § 2.311(b) provides:

An order denying a petition to intervene and/or request for hearing is appealable by the requestor/petitioner on the question as to whether the request and/or petition should have been granted.

19. The caption reads (Appeal at 1 (emphasis added)):

Loretta Williams files this appeal to the Board's denial for a hearing in accordance with 10 CFR S2.315 © [sic], respectfully submitting additional information to support her original hearing request.

Ms.