Search Options
[…] 17. Id.

18. 10 C.F.R. § 2.311(b) provides:

An order denying a petition to intervene and/or request for hearing is appealable by the requestor/petitioner on the question as to whether the request and/or petition should have been granted.

19. The caption reads (Appeal at 1 (emphasis added)):

Loretta Williams files this appeal to the Board's denial for a hearing in accordance with 10 CFR S2.315 © [sic], respectfully submitting additional information to support her original hearing request.

Ms. Williams' letter contains no explanation for her reference, in the caption to her letter, to 10 C.F.R. § 2.315(c), which directs the presiding officer to afford a reasonable opportunity for participation to "an interested State, local government body (county, municipality or other subdivision), and affected, Federally-recognized Indian Tribe, which has not been admitted as a party under § 2.309." Ms. Williams does not appear to fit within any of these categories.

20. "We regularly affirm Board decisions on the admissibility of contentions where the appellant points to no error of law or abuse of discretion."