Search Options
[…] (6)

Thus, while the Board may decide to proceed to an early hearing on the merits of safety issues - that is, before the NRC Staff finishes its safety evaluation - the Board "may not commence" a hearing on environmental issues before the final environmental impact statement has been issued.

This reading of Part 2 is reinforced by one of our Part 51 regulations on environmental procedure, 10 C.F.R. § 51.104(a)(1). That regulation says that (in cases where a hearing is held, a final environmental impact statement is prepared, and environmental matters are at issue) the NRC Staff "may not offer the final environmental impact statement into evidence or present the position of the NRC staff on matters within the scope of NEPA [the National Environmental Policy Act] and [Part 51] until the final environmental impact statement is filed with the Environmental Protection Agency, furnished to commenting agencies and made available to the public." (7)