Search Options
[…] Because whether an issue is properly considered a "basis" for a contention or a separate contention is not always clear (and sometimes bases and contentions are realigned in the course of litigation), we also consider the question whether the rejection or dismissal of a related contention is ripe after a partial initial decision.

Discussion

The regulatory provision in question, 10 C.F.R. §2.786(b)(1), states that "[w]ithin fifteen (15) days after service of a full or partial initial decision by a presiding officer ... a party may file a petition for review with the Commission on the grounds specified in paragraph (b)(4) of this section." Section 2.786(b)(4) provides that the Commission will use its discretion to exercise review, "giving due weight to the existence of a substantial question with respect to [various] considerations," including factual findings and legal conclusions.