Search Options
[…] See Indian Community's Petition to Intervene, dated March 6, 2000, at 4-5.

Second, the Indian Community contends that Northern States has failed to provide as much information on Nuclear Management as would be required of an initial applicant and has thereby failed to show that its license transfer request is otherwise consistent with law. Regarding this second issue, the Indian Community asserts that Northern States is using the separation of financial and operational responsibilities to avoid the provisions of 10 C.F.R. §§ 50.80 and 72.50 requiring applicants to provide "as much of the information ... with respect to the identity and technical and financial qualifications of the proposed transferee as would be required ... if the application were for an initial license." According to the Community, this absence of information exposes it to "the dangers of failures to perform by [Nuclear Management]." See id. at 5-6.

The Commission has addressed each facet of these two general issues in its discussion of the issues raised by Ms. Overland and the Water Office.