Search Options
[…] Both PFS and the NRC staff urge the Commission, if it grants review, to affirm the Board's ruling.

II.  Interlocutory Commission Review

In the interest of time, the Commission, through its office of the Secretary, ordered the parties to brief both the question whether plenary interlocutory review is appropriate and the merits of the financial assurance issue. We find review appropriate under 10 C.F.R. § 2.730(f), as the Board's referral of the financial assurance issue presents a novel issue that will benefit from early Commission review. Section 2.730(f) directs presiding officers to refer a ruling to the Commission if, in the judgment of the presiding officer,a "prompt decision is necessary to prevent detriment to the public interest or unusual delay or expense."

The Commission's general policy is to minimize interlocutory review. See, e.g., Carolina Power & Light Co. (Shearon Harris Nuclear Power Plant), CLI-00-11, 51 NRC , slip op. at 2 (June 20, 2000); Sequoyah Fuels Corp. and General Atomics (Gore, Oklahoma Site), CLI-94-11, 40 NRC 55, 59 (1994).