Search Options
[…] Since HRI's 1997 financial plan does not form an adequate basis on which to estimate what it would cost a third party to decommission HRI's Section 8, restore the groundwater there, and perform land reclamation efforts, step one of the final approval process has not been completed, and HRI's financial assurance plan has not been approved by the Staff. If adequate cost-estimate information is received from HRI, the Staff would then be able to determine the initial amount of surety which HRI will be required to provide.

(Emphasis added.) As noted earlier in this order, 10 C.F.R. § 40.31 requires that "[e]ach application must clearly demonstrate how the requirements and objectives set forth in appendix A of this part have been addressed," and we have determined that Criterion 9 of that Appendix does apply to this application. This case involves NRC staff requests that HRI provide missing information that is required under our regulations, not simply, as in Duke Power Corp.