Search Options
[…] I.  BACKGROUND

A.  The Regulatory Requirements Governing Financial Assurance for Decommissioning

Part 40 of 10 C.F.R. governs the domestic licensing of source material such as uranium. Part 40 addresses decommissioning financial assurance in two places. The first is section 40.36 which provides, in relevant part, that:

Except for licenses authorizing the receipt, possession, and use of source material for uranium or thorium milling, or byproduct material at sites formerly associated with such milling, for which financial assurance requirements are set forth in appendix A of this part, criteria for providing financial assurance for decommissioning are as follows:
(a) Each applicant for a specific license authorizing the possession and use of more than 100 mCi of source material in a readily dispersible form shall submit a decommissioning plan as described in paragraph (d) of this section.
*          *           *           *           *          *
(d) Each decommissioning funding plan must contain a cost estimate for decommissioning and a description of the method of assuring funds for decommissioning from paragraph (e) of this section, including means for adjusting cost estimates and associated funding over the life of the facility. The decommissioning funding plan must also contain a certification by the licensee that financial assurance for decommissioning has been provided in the amount of the cost estimate for decommissioning and a signed original of the financial instrument obtained to satisfy the requirements of paragraph (e) of this section.
*          *           *           *           *          *
(e) Financial assurance for decommissioning must be provided by one or more of the following methods:
*          *           *           *           *          *
(2) A surety method, insurance or other guarantee method....