Search Options
[…] See Intervenor Brief at 9. Our "Final Generic Environmental Impact Statement on Uranium Milling," which was issued in conjunction with the promulgation of Appendix A, offered the following explanation of Criterion 9: "A plan for decommissioning of the mill buildings and site, and for disposing of the tailings, in accordance with requirements delineated above, must be proposed by applicants, and approved by appropriate agencies, before issuance or renewal of licenses." See NUREG-0706, at p. 12-5 (1979) (emphasis added).(14)

In addition, we note that 10 C.F.R. § 40.31(h) places heavy emphasis on the requirement that license applicants show how the requirements and objectives of Appendix A, which includes Criterion 9, will be achieved. Indeed, "[f]ailure to clearly demonstrate how the requirements and objectives in appendix A have been addressed shall be grounds for [even] refusing to accept an application." We, therefore, believe that the most reasonable interpretation of Criterion 9 is that an applicant must submit the plan for the NRC staff's review prior to the license's issuance.