Search Options
[…] ______________________________
Annette L. Vietti-Cook
Secretary of the Commission

Dated at Rockville, Maryland,
this 19th day of July, 2001.


1. Later in the proceeding, Mr. Oncavage dropped the Cuban Air Force attack claim. See Transcript of Proceedings (Jan.18, 2001)("Transcript") at 43.

2. Some aging-related issues are adequately dealt with by regulatory processes and need not be subject to further review during the license renewal proceeding. An example might be those structures and components that already must be replaced at mandated, specified time periods.

3. The key passage in § 2.758 provides: "The sole ground for petition or exception shall be that special circumstances with respect to the subject matter of the particular proceeding are such that the application of the rule or regulation (or provision thereof) would not serve the purposes for which the rule or regulation was adopted." 10 C.F.R. § 2.758(b).

4. See 10 C.F.R. § 51.95; GEIS at 1-9 to 1-10; 61 Fed. Reg. at 28,485; 61 Fed. Reg. at 66,541.

5. See 10 C.F.R. § 51.95; GEIS at 1-9 to 1-10; 61 Fed. Reg. at 28,485; 61 Fed. Reg. at 66,541.