Search Options
[…] Section 2.341(f) is unhelpful to intervenors. It is part of our new Part 2, but "essentially restates" our prior interlocutory appeal practice.(10) We continue to disfavor such appeals,(11) largely due to our general unwillingness to engage in "piecemeal interference in ongoing Licensing Board proceedings."(12) Thus, our new section 2.341(f) authorizes petitions for interlocutory review in three circumstances only: (1) where the Board decision works "immediate and serious irreparable impact;" (2) where it "affects the basic structure of the proceeding in a pervasive or unusual manner;" or (3) where the Board refers a ruling, or certifies a question, that "raises significant and novel legal or policy issues."(13) In addition, "we sometimes take interlocutory review as an exercise of our inherent supervisory authority over agency adjudicatory proceedings."(14) But here the