Search Options
[…] Thus, issuance of a "notice of hearing" or a "notice of proposed action" is a prerequisite to the initiation of a "proceeding."

In this case, Dominion Nuclear submitted an Application for license renewal for the two Millstone facilities on January 20, 2004, and the NRC Staff published a Federal Register Notice announcing "receipt" of that submission on February 3, 2004. But that notice was not a "notice of proposed action" or a "notice of hearing" under 10 C.F.R. �105, which remains unchanged in the new Part 2 in relevant part. Section 2.105(d) states that a "notice of proposed action will provide that, within thirty (30) days from the date of publication in the Federal Register, . . . [a]ny person whose interest may be affected by the proceeding may file a request for a hearing or a petition for leave to intervene . . .." 10 C.F.R. �105(d)(2) (emphasis added).