Search Options
[…] 10. Id. at 401 (citation omitted).

11. See id.

12. See id. at 398. One judge dissented, arguing that Maine provided "enough of a showing that certain provisions of the Interim Compensatory Order and measures adversely affect the State, in that they are based on the expected use of State and local law enforcement and emergency response resources ..." Id., at 403 (Judge Young, dissenting)(internal quotations omitted).

13. See also Boston Edison Co. (Pilgrim Nuclear Power Station), CLI-82-16, 16 NRC 44, 46 (1982), the case Bellotti affirmed on appeal.

14. 42 U.S.C. § 2239(a). "In any proceeding under this chapter . . . the Commission shall grant a hearing upon the request of any person whose interest may be affected by the proceeding." 42 U.S.C. § 2239(a)(1). Thus, a person whose interest cannot be affected by the issues before the Commission in the proceeding lacks an essential element of standing. See State of Ohio ex rel. Celebrezze v. Nuclear Regulatory Commission, 868 F.2d 810, 819 (1989) (citing Bellotti).