Search Options
[…] See Proposed Rule, "Geological and Seismological Characteristics for Siting and Design of Dry Cask Independent Spent Fuel Storage Installations and Monitored Retrievable Storage Installations," 67 Fed. Reg. 47,745 (July 22, 2002). Under the proposed new Part 72 rules, the applicant would use a seismic hazard analysis to determine the maximum intensity of a potential earthquake likely to occur with a 2000-year "return period," i.e., the largest earthquake that would be expected to occur at a particular site every 2000 years.

37. PFS submitted its exemption request pursuant to 10 C.F.R. § 72.7, which provides for exemptions from requirements of Part 72 so long as the exemption is "authorized by law and will not endanger life or property or the common defense and security and are otherwise in the public interest."

38. See Private Fuel Storage, CLI-01-12, 53 NRC at 463, citing PFS Exemption Request at 1-2.

39. See id. at 463; LBP-03-08, 58 NRC at __, slip op. at 289 (finding F.5).

40. See LBP-03-08, 58 NRC at __, slip op. at 289 (finding F.5).