Search Options
[…] 1. Background

Section 72.106(b) of our ISFSI regulations provides, in significant part, that "[a]ny individual located on or beyond the nearest boundary of the control area may not receive from any design basis accident a total effective dose equivalent of ... 5 rem."99 Section 72.104(a) provides, in pertinent part, that "[d]uring normal operations and anticipated occurrences, the annual dose equivalent to any real individual who is located beyond the control area must not exceed ... 25 mrem ... to the whole body."100

PFS assumed in its application that, because there is no one now living or likely to live near the facility, PFS's average site worker would be both the "real individual" referenced in section 72.104(a) and the "individual" referenced in section 72.106(b).