Search Options
[…] 38 10 C.F.R. § 2.1263.  Section 2.1263 incorporates the traditional 4-part inquiry for stays set out in 10 C.F.R. § 2.788 -- likelihood of success, irreparable injury, harm to others, and the public interest. 

39 Emergency Request at 9.

40 Id. At 6.

41 See Texas Util. Elec. Co. (Comanche Peak Station Elec. Station), CLI-93-2, 37 NRC 55, 58 (1993).

42 See, e.g. Atomic Energy Act, 42 U.S.C. § 2235 (2001)(construction permits for production and utilization facilities).

43 Emergency Request at 6.

44 Emergency Request at 9 (emphasis added).

45 Section 51.101(a)(2) reads as follows:

Until a record of decision is issued in connection with a proposed licensing or regulatory action for which an environmental impact statement is required under § 51.20, or until a final finding of no significant impact is issued in connection with a proposed licensing or regulatory action for which an environmental assessment is required under § 51.20:

Any action concerning the proposal taken by an applicant which would (i) have an adverse environmental impact, or (ii) limit the choice of reasonable alternatives may be grounds for denial of the license.  In the case of an application covered by ... 70.21(f) ... the provisions of this paragraph will be applied in accordance with ... 70.23(a)(7).

    Key portions of § 70.23(a)(7) read as follows:

             An application for a license will be approved if the Commission determines that: