Search Options
[…] 51. Claiborne Enrichment Center, 47 NRC at 105.

52. See OGD Contentions at 27-36, see also LBP-98-7, 47 NRC at 233.

53. LBP-02-8, 55 NRC at 181.

54. 10 C.F.R. § 2.714(b)(2).

55. LBP-02-8, 55 NRC at 199-200.

56. 460 U.S. at 774.

57. See Santa Clara Pueblo v. Martinez, 436 U.S. 49, 59 (1978) (subjecting wholly intra-tribal dispute to a non-tribal forum would infringe on the Indians' right to govern themselves).

58. See id. at 58.

59. See Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act, 25 U.S.C. § 450 et seq. See also Executive Order 13175, Consultation and Coordination With Indian Tribal Governments (Nov. 6, 2000), 65 Fed. Reg. 67249, Sec. 2 (c) ("The United States recognizes the right of Indian tribes to self-government and supports tribal sovereignty and self-determination").

60. See Santa Clara Pueblo v. Martinez, 436 U.S. 49 and cases cited therein; cf. Wheeler v.