Search Options
[…] The Board concluded that NIRS's Contention 1.1.1 fell within the scope of the AEA portion of this proceeding because Duke was planning to amend its operating licenses so as to permit the use of MOX fuel at the four plants.� The Board relied specifically on the language of 10 C.F.R. 54.29(a) which provides that, for a plant's operating license to be renewed, there must be "reasonable assurance that the activities authorized by the renewed license will continue to be conducted in accordance with the [current licensing basis], and that any changes made to the plant's [current licensing basis] in order to comply with this paragraph are in accord with the [AEA] and the Commission's regulations."22� The Board construed the regulation's reference to "any changes made" as including future changes in the current licensing basis -- such as future authorization to use MOX fuel -- and therefore concluded that Contention 1.1.1 was admissible as an