Search Options
[…] Those contentions are exceptional because they arise from the unprecedented terrorist acts of September 11, 2001; they involve issues that impact many other ongoing and future adjudicatory proceedings; and two Licensing Board panels reached different conclusions about the admissibility of the contentions. None of the other contentions for which DCS requests review rise to that extraordinary level of significance.

Nor do the contentions meet the criteria in 10 C.F.R. § 2.786(g), which reflect the limited circumstances in which interlocutory review may be appropriate: where the Board's ruling either threatens a party with immediate and serious injury which cannot be remedied by a later appeal or "[a]ffects the basic structure of the proceeding in a pervasive or unusual manner."(9) DCS does not claim immediate or serious injury, and none is obvious.