Search Options
[…] The proposed rule differs from the suggested rule language in the rulemaking plan. A explanation of the changes follows:

  1. The proposed new section to Part 50 was referred to as Section 50.95. It was determined that this proposed section would be more appropriately located as Section 50.67. All cross-references to Section 50.95 have been changed to Section 50.67.

  2. The definition of the term source term was moved from the proposed new section to the existing Section 50.2.

  3. The Requirements paragraph in the new Section 50.67 was revised to change the analysis reference from the implied loss of coolant accident to "...an evaluation of the consequences of applicable design basis accidents previously analyzed in the safety analysis report...." The revised language is more consistent with the staff's intent and practice. The revised language also provides for selective implementation by requiring only the applicable design basis accident (DBA) analyses.