Search Options
[…] A new footnote to § 50.34 would be added to define what constitutes an accident source term. This new footnote is identical to the existing footnote 1 to § 100.11, and is being added to provide for consistency between Parts 50 and 100.

I. Sections 50.34(f)(2)(vii), -(viii), -(xxvi) and -(xxviii)

These paragraphs would be revised to replace an explicit reference to the "TID-14844 source term" with a more general reference to "accident source term." These changes potentially affect two classes of applicants. The first affected class is facilities that obtain combined licenses under Part 52. Section 52.47(a)(ii) states that applications for combined licenses must contain, inter alia, "demonstration of compliance with any technically-relevant portions of the Three Mile Island requirements set forth in § 50.34(f)." Section 50.34(f) contains several references to the TID-14844 source term.