Search Options
[…] During the 1990s, the NRC has reviewed and approved vendor topical reports requesting approval for higher burnup rates. Approved average burnup for the peak rod now range from 50,000 MWd/MTHM to 62,000 MWd/MTHM. The higher burnup rates are associated with uranium-235 enrichment levels of up to 5 percent by weight. These studies support the finding that the impacts attributable to higher burnup and enrichment of fuel are no greater than and likely less than the impacts currently in 10 CFR 51.52(c), "Summary Table S-4--Environmental Impact of Transportation of Fuel and Waste to and From One Light-Water-Cooled Nuclear Power Reactor." The analysis in Section 6.2.3 of NUREG-1437 as supplemented by Addendum 1 is consistent with the staff assessment of the environmental effects of transportation resulting from extended fuel enrichment and irradiation presented in 53 FR 30355. This conclusion is applicable to any nuclear power