Search Options
[…] Therefore, prior to entombment, the adequacy of the entombment configuration's ability to isolate the entombed radioactive material over the time period needed for radioactive decay would need to be established. These issues are generally similar to those that have been addressed in release of SDMP sites where in-situ disposals have occurred.

One issue that may affect the viability of the entombment option is contained in Section 50.82(a)(3) and states that "Decommissioning will be completed within 60 years of permanent cessation of operations. Completion of decommissioning beyond 60 years will be approved by the Commission only when necessary to protect public heath and safety. Factors that will be considered by the Commission in evaluating an alternative that provides for completion of decommissioning beyond 60 years of permanent cessation of operations include unavailability of waste disposal capacity and other site specific factors affecting the licensee's capability to carry out decommissioning, including presence of other nuclear facilities at the site." If the Commission were to approve a delay in completing decommissioning beyond 60 years, it would need to include institutional control considerations.