Search Options | ||||
[…] The application for the proposed Agreement does not request authority over production or utilization facilities, or independent spent fuel storage installations (ISFSIs) within Minnesota. These activities involve facilities, or special nuclear materials in critical mass quantities, which may not be relinquished to the State and must be retained by the Commission in accordance with the Act, the Agreement, and 10 CFR 150, "Exemptions and Continued Regulatory Authority in Agreement States and in Offshore Waters Under Section 274." In accordance with STP Procedure SA-700, an NRC review team was established to review the Minnesota Agreement application, to prepare a Draft Staff Assessment and to provide a recommendation on the Agreement.