Search Options
[…] skip navigation links 
 
 Search Options 
Index | Site Map | FAQ | Facility Info | Reading Rm | New | Help | Glossary | Contact Us blue spacer  
secondary page banner Return to NRC Home Page

RULEMAKING ISSUE
NOTATION VOTE

SECY-07-0108

July 2, 2007

FOR: The Commissioners
FROM: Luis A. Reyes
Executive Director for Operations
SUBJECT: RULEMAKING PLAN TO REVISE 10 CFR 51.22, "CRITERION FOR CATEGORICAL EXCLUSION; IDENTIFICATION OF LICENSING AND REGULATORY ACTIONS ELIGIBLE FOR CATEGORICAL EXCLUSION OR OTHERWISE NOT REQUIRING ENVIRONMENTAL REVIEW" (RM# 644)

PURPOSE:

To obtain Commission approval to initiate a rulemaking to revise Section 51.22 of Title 10 of the Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) categorical exclusions to clarify the scope of the categories and to add new categories of actions that have no significant effect on the human environment. This paper does not address any new commitments.

BACKGROUND:

The staff is proposing to amend 10 CFR 51.22, "Criterion for Categorical Exclusion; Identification of Licensing and Regulatory Actions Eligible for Categorical Exclusion or Otherwise Not Requiring Environmental Review." This section contains the list of categories of actions which do not require an environmental assessment (EA) under the requirements of the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (NEPA) because they have no significant effect on the human environment.