FEDERAL RULES OF PRACTICE AND PROCEDURE
[…] - simplicity
in procedure,
- fairness
in administration,
- the just
determination of litigation, and
- the elimination
of unjustifiable expense and delay.
The
Rules Committees
The Judicial
Conference's responsibilities as to rules are coordinated by its
Committee on Rules of Practice and Procedure, commonly referred
to as the "Standing Committee." 28 U.S.C. § 2073(b). The Judicial
Conference has authorized the appointment of five advisory committees
to assist the Standing Committee, dealing respectively with the
appellate, bankruptcy, civil, criminal, and evidence rules. 28
U.S.C. § 2073(a)(2). The Standing Committee reviews and coordinates
the recommendations of the five advisory committees, and it recommends
to the Judicial Conference proposed rules changes "as may be necessary
to maintain consistency and otherwise promote the interests of
justice." 28 U.S.C. § 2073(b).
The Standing Committee and the advisory committees are composed
of federal judges, practicing lawyers, law professors, state chief
justices, and representatives of the Department of Justice. Each