TABLE OF CONTENTS
[…] SUBPART
1837.2
ADVISORY AND ASSISTANCE SERVICES
1837.203 Policy.
1837.203-70 Providing contractors access to sensitive information.
1837.203-71 Release of contractors’ sensitive information.
1837.203-72 NASA contract clauses.
1837.204 Guidelines for determining availability of personnel.
SUBPART 1837.6 PERFORMANCE-BASED
ACQUISITION
1837.601 General.
PART 1837
SERVICE CONTRACTING
Subpart 1837.1--Service
Contracts--General
"Pension portability" means the recognition and continuation in a successor service contract of the predecessor service contract employees' pension rights and benefits.
1837.104 Personal
services contracts.
(b) Section 203(c)(9) of the National Aeronautics and Space Act of 1958 (42 U.S.C. 2473(c)(9)) authorizes NASA "to obtain services as authorized by Section 3109 of Title 5, United States Code." It is NASA policy to obtain the personal services of experts and consultants by appointment rather than by contract.