Basic Guide to the National Labor Relations Act |
[…] The Right to Picket. Likewise the right to picket is subject to
limitations and qualifications. As with the right to strike, picketing can be
prohibited because of its object or its timing, or misconduct on the picket
line. In addition, Section 8(b)(7) declares it to be an unfair labor practice
for a union to picket for certain objects whether the picketing accompanies a
strike or not. This will be covered in more detail in the section on union
unfair labor practices.
Collective Bargaining and Representation of Employees
Collective bargaining is one of the keystones of the Act. Section 1 of
the Act declares that the policy of the United States is to be carried out “by
encouraging the practice and procedure of collective bargaining and by
protecting the exercise by workers of full freedom of association,
self-organization, and designation of representatives of their own choosing,
for the purpose of negotiating the terms and conditions of their employment or
other mutual aid or protection.”
Collective bargaining. Collective bargaining is defined in the Act.
Section 8(d) requires an employer and the representative of its employees to
meet at reasonable times, to confer in good faith about certain matters, and to
put into writing any agreement reached if requested by either party.