Center for Veterinary Medicine
[…] 4.7 Does a farm have to keep records of who transported hay that was bought or sold?

A: No. If the hay was transported by the farm/seller (Abe in the example above) or farm/buyer (Betty), no transportation records are needed. Trucks used as part of a farm operation fall within the definition of farm in 21 CFR 1.328, and are exempt from all of the requirements in Subpart J. However, if the hay was transported by a person that does not meet the definition of a farm, such as a commercial trucking operation, then the transporter must establish and maintain records as provided in 21 CFR 1.352.

4.8 I mix my corn and haylage with a commercial protein supplement to feed my cattle. Do I need to keep records?

A: No. The definition of farm, 21 CFR 1.328, includes “facilities that manufacture/process food, provided that all food used in such activities is consumed on that farm or another farm under the same ownership.”