Click here to skip navigation
[…] OPM.gov Home  |  Subject Index  |  Important Links  |  Contact Us  |  Help

U.S. Office of Personnel Management - Ensuring the Federal Government has an effective civilian workforce

Advanced Search

Performance & Accountability Reports (PARS)



Strategic Plan 2002-2007

Appendices

OPM Statutes and Authorities

The President has authority, provided by the Constitution and by specific laws, to oversee the human resources management functions of the Executive branch and of agencies outside the Executive branch that employ persons in the competitive service. By law (5 U.S.C. 1104), "the President may delegate, in whole or in part, authority for personnel management functions, including authority for competitive examinations, to the Director of the Office of Personnel Management." That law also provides that the Director of OPM may delegate some or most of those functions to agencies and establish standards for their conduct. Other laws have given additional human resources management authority directly to the Director of OPM.