ATDEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES
[…] collection?"
Specifications
for storage conditions are not appropriate for a product definition and may
unduly limit other suitable and acceptable uses that are defined by user
specifications. Specifically, liquid
source plasma is stored in the liquid state and is licensed and is manufactured
for use in non-injectable products. The
plasma industry must have this licensing option.
In
addition, the proposed source plasma redefinition to include immediate freezing
after collection is, in itself, problematic.
The current requirement for storage at 21 CFR 640.69(b) states that,
"Immediately after filling, plasma intended for manufacturing into
injectable products shall be stored at a temperature not warmer than minus 20
degrees centigrade..." The ...
mean there are multiple exceptions.
Immediate
freezing is an unattainable goal. Over
the years, FDA has been asked to interpret this and has provided various
interpretations of "immediate" for practical application. We urge FDA, in considering whether