A State must document that a child meets all AFDC eligibility requirements; a State cannot presume that a child would meet the eligibility requirements simply because the child has been abandoned.
Answer: A determination of deprivation is always made in relation to the child's parent for AFDC eligibility purposes. Under no circumstances does the State look to the legal guardian to determine deprivation. Consistent with the provision in 45 CFR 233.90(c)(1)(i), "[t]he determination whether a child has been deprived of parental support or care is made in relation to the child's natural parent or, as appropriate, the adoptive parent or stepparent described in paragraph (a) of this section." Even when parental rights have been terminated and the child is removed from a relative legal guardian, the State must look to the situation of the parents to determine deprivation.