Answer: Establishing initial eligibility for title IV-E funding and initial claiming for FFP have no relationship to the date the child is considered
[…] Items that have been deleted can be seen by clicking the Deleted link. 8.1C TITLE IV-E, Administrative Functions/Costs, Calculating Claims 5. When May Federal financial participation (FFP) begin for candidates for foster care? 1. Question: May a State claim Federal financial participation (FFP) in the title IV-E foster care and adoption assistance programs based on estimates of quarterly expenditures, or must FFP be claimed on the basis of actual expenditures reported quarterly? Answer: In accordance with regulations at 45 CFR 95.4, a "claim" is defined as "...a request for Federal financial participation in the manner and format required by our program regulations, and instructions or directives issued thereunder." The instructions for completing Form ACF IV-E-1 state that all amounts must be for actual expenditures made under the State's approved IV-E plan in accordance with applicable statutes and regulations.