Click here to skip navigation
[…] Summary

The disputed proposal reads as follows:

All affected employees who relocate pursuant to the District Restructuring will continue to receive the geo rate of their current location if that rate is higher than that of the location to which they will move, for three (3) years from [the] date of relocation, in order to mitigate the adverse impact of the relocation.

In a split decision (Member Pope dissenting) the Authority found that agency wasn't obligated to bargain over the proposal because under 12 U.S.C. §481 the Comptroller of the Currency has sole and exclusive discretion to fix employee pay. In this connection, FLRA noted that §481 (enacted in 1933) provides that "the employment and compensation" of the employees "shall be made without regard to the provisions of other laws applicable to officers or employees of the United States." Citing AFGE, Local 3295, 47 FLRA 884; Ill. Nat'l Guard v. FLRA, 854 F.2d 1396, 1401 (D.C. Cir. 1988); and Colo. Nurses Ass'n v.