ON THE LEAVE ACT" (PUBLIC LAW 103-388) June 1997 |
[…] Since an
employee must first use his or her available sick leave for
family care purposes before using donated annual leave under the
leave transfer and leave bank programs, employees are using less
donated annual leave.
OPM received a number of comments on its regulations in 5 CFR
630.1205, which limits the amount of sick leave that may be
substituted for leave without pay under the Family and Medical
Leave Act of 1993 (FMLA) when caring for a spouse, son, daughter,
or parent with a serious health condition. OPM's regulations are
consistent with 5 U.S.C. 6382(d), which states that an employee
may elect to substitute "accrued or accumulated annual or
sick leave" for unpaid leave under the FMLA "except
that nothing in this subchapter shall require an employing agency
to provide paid sick leave in any situation in which such
employing agency would not normally provide any such paid
leave." In other words, sick leave may be granted for any
period during which the use of sick leave would otherwise be
permitted by law or regulation. Some commenters believe Congress
intended to allow Federal employees to substitute any or all of