[DNFSB LETTERHEAD]
[…] Your letter implies no particular concern as to the growing hazards associated with these unstable materials, although it is now five years since the Board first drew attention to the need for their prompt stabilization to render them non-threatening during the period of time that might be needed for decisions as to their ultimate use or disposal. Though the Secretary of Energy expressed agreement with the need for early stabilization when accepting the Recommendation, the acknowledged urgency seems no longer to be recognized.

The Board draws attention to its enabling legislation, wherein 42 U.S.C. § 2286d(f)(l) it is stated that,

".....not later than one year after the date on which the Secretary of Energy transmits an implementation plan with respect to a recommendation (or part thereof) under subsection (e), the Secretary shall carry out and complete the implementation plan. If complete implementation of the plan takes more than one year, the Secretary of Energy shall submit a report to the Committees on Armed Services and on Appropriations of the Senate and to the Speaker of the House of Representatives setting forth the reasons for the delay and when implementation will be completed."

Further, in 42 U.S.C. § 2286d(f)(2) it is stated that,

"If the Secretary of Energy determines that the implementation of a Board recommendation (or part thereof) is impracticable because of budgetary considerations, or that the implementation would affect the Secretary's ability to meet the annual nuclear weapons stockpile requirements established pursuant to section 91 of this Act [42 U.S.C. 2121], the Secretary shall submit to the President, to the Committees on Armed Services and on Appropriations of the Senate, and to the Speaker of the House of Representatives a report containing the recommendation and the Secretary's determination. "