U.S. OFFICE OF SPECIAL COUNSEL
[…] the Act. We apologize for the delay in responding to your request. OSC has
received a large number of advisory requests, and we are responding to them
as quickly as possible.
Specifically, you asked whether an individual who
serves on the board of directors for one of the Federal Reserve Banks is
subject to the restrictions of the Hatch Act. As previously explained during
telephone conversations with our office, we have concluded that an
individual who serves on the board of directors for a Federal Reserve Bank
is not covered by the restrictions of the Act.
The Hatch Act, 5 U.S.C. §§ 7321-7326, governs the
political activities of individuals employed or holding office within the
federal executive branch. Specifically, section 7322 provides that the Act
applies to “any individual, other than the President and the Vice President,
employed or holding office in – (A) an Executive agency other than the
General Accounting Office.”
In 1913, the Federal Reserve Act created the Federal
Reserve System to serve as the Nation’s central bank. See 12 U.S.C. § 221 et
seq. As such, its major responsibility is the execution of monetary policy
that contributes to the strength and vitality of the U.S. economy. Within