U.S. OFFICE OF SPECIAL COUNSEL
[…] Amber A. Bell
Attorney, Hatch Act Unit
|
__________
1Prior to the 1993 Amendments, the Act’s restrictions applied to
“an employee in an Executive agency or an individual employed by the
government of the District of Columbia.” 5 U.S.C. § 7324(a)(1) (1992). In
1993, Congress amended the Act and added the language “holding office” to
the definition of those individuals who are subject to the restrictions of
the Act. 5 U.S.C. § 7322 (2003).
2
Persons with appropriate appointing authority include the
President, a Member of Congress, and other individuals who are employees
under § 2105. 5 U.S.C. § 2105(a)(1).
3 This conclusion appears
to be consistent with the language found in 18 U.S.C. § 208. In section 208,
Congress defines which individuals are subject to the penalties in 18 U.S.C.
§ 216. Section 208 provides, in relevant part: “whoever, being an officer or
employee of the executive branch of the United States Government, or of any
independent agency of the United States, a Federal Reserve bank director,
officer, or employee, or an officer or employee of the District of Columbia,
. . . .” If Federal Reserve bank directors were considered officers or
employees of the executive branch, there would have been no reason for
Congress to specifically name them in section 208.
|
|
| |