U.S. OFFICE OF SPECIAL COUNSEL
[…] 734, instructive.
Therefore, OSC examined other sources for guidance as
to what Congress intended by the terms “employed” or “holding office.” Title
5 of the United States Code defines the terms “employee” and “officer.”
Specifically, section 2104 provides that an “officer” is an individual who
meets three criteria. First, the individual is “required by law to be
appointed in the civil service” by one of the following acting in an
official capacity: the President; a court of the United States; the head of
an Executive agency; or the Secretary of a military department. 5 U.S.C. §
2104(a)(1). Next, the individual must be “engaged in the performance of a
Federal function under authority of law or an Executive act.”
5 U.S.C. § 2104(a)(2). Third, the individual must be “subject to the
supervision of [an individual named in section 2104(a)(1)] while engaged in
the performance of the duties of this office.” 5 U.S.C. § 2104(a)(3).
Similarly, section 2105 provides that an “employee” is
an individual who meets three criteria. First, the individual must have been
“appointed in the civil service” by a person with appropriate appointing
authority. 5 U.S.C. 2105(a)(1).