U.S. OFFICE OF SPECIAL COUNSEL
[…] 2104(a)(1). Next, the individual must be “engaged in the performance of a
Federal function under authority of law or an Executive act.”
5 U.S.C. § 2104(a)(2). Third, the individual must be “subject to the
supervision of [an individual named in section 2104(a)(1)] while engaged in
the performance of the duties of this office.” 5 U.S.C. § 2104(a)(3).
Similarly, section 2105 provides that an “employee” is
an individual who meets three criteria. First, the individual must have been
“appointed in the civil service” by a person with appropriate appointing
authority. 5 U.S.C. 2105(a)(1). Second, the individual must be “engaged in
the performance of a Federal function under authority of law or an Executive
act.” 5 U.S.C. § 2105(a)(2). Third, the individual must be “subject to the
supervision of an individual [with appropriate appointing authority] while
engaged in the performance of the duties of this position.” 5 U.S.C. §
2105(a)(3).
Using the above definitions as guidance, we have
concluded that any individual “employed” or “holding office” within the
executive branch of the federal government must, in addition to other
requirements, be “appointed in the civil service.”