Plight Revisited at 3. The congressional intent in providing the "due consideration" mechanism set forth in section 2(a)(5) was to eliminate the differential. Id. at 6-7, 15. Under the Prevailing Rate Systems Act, 5 U.S.C. §§ 5341-5349 (1988), pay rates periodically are fixed and adjusted in accordance with prevailing rates, an object being "equal pay for substantially equal work for all prevailing rate employees who are working under similar conditions in all agencies within the same local wage area . . . ." 5 U.S.C. § 5341(1). Rate levels 18 are to be "maintained in line with prevailing levels for comparable work within a local wage area . . . ." 5 U.S.C. § 5341(3). Surveys are taken of private industry in the local labor market area within a certain radius of Government activity. S. Rep.