The SCA requires that contractors and subcontractors with contracts (and any bid * specification) in excess of $2,500 pay their service workers no less than the wages and fringe benefits specified by the Secretary of Labor. However, section 7 of the Act (41 U.S.C. 356) provides for several exemptions from the Act's coverage. Section 7(3) of the SCA provides that "any contract for the carriage of freight or personnel by vessel, airplane, bus, truck, express, railway line or oil or gas pipeline where published tariff rates are in effect" will not be subject to the Act's coverage.