Performance Awards (Rating-Based Awards) FAQs
[…] Yes. The regulations at 5 CFR 451.101(e) allow agencies to grant performance-based cash awards under the authority of 5 U.S.C. 4505a to eligible non-GS employees who are covered by 5 U.S.C. chapter 45 and who are not otherwise covered by an explicit statutory authority for the payment of rating-based awards. |
?
|
Under a "pass/fail"
appraisal program, is any employee who receives a "pass"
rating eligible for a cash performance award? |
Technically, yes. A "pass" rating
in a two-level appraisal program is a Level 3 (Fully Successful or
equivalent) summary level. The law at section 4505a of title 5, United
States Code, which covers General Schedule employees, states that
"an employee whose most recent performance rating was at the
Fully Successful level or higher (or the equivalent thereof) may be
paid a cash award." Eliminating the higher summary levels also
eliminates the further performance distinctions that many agencies
had applied in granting rating-based performance awards. Although
not required, it was not uncommon for agencies to restrict the use