OSC Seal
[…] Sec. 1216 (a):   This subsection provides further that the Special Counsel shall investigate any allegation of certain prohibited political activities (Hatch Act), arbitrary or capricious withholding of information requested under the Freedom of Information Act (5 U.S.C. § 552), any activity prohibited by civil service law, rule or regulation, or involvement of any employee in discrimination found by any court or appropriate administrative authority. 

Sec. 1303 : "The Office of Personnel Management, Merit Systems Protection Board, and the Special Counsel may investigate and report on matters 
concerning --

(1) the enforcement and effect of the rules prescribed 
by the President under this title for the administration of 
the competitive service and the regulations prescribed by 
the Office of Personnel Management under section 1302 (a)
of this title; and 

(2) the action of an examiner, a board of examiners, and other employees concerning the execution of the provisions of this title 
that relate to the administration of the competitive service."

 
Civil Service Rule 5.4 (5 C.F.R. § 5.4) provides as follows: