OSC Seal
[…] Receive and provide a timely response to all requests to the agency for documents;
Provide a private location for scheduled interviews;
Schedule subject and witness interviews when requested to do so;
Ensure that subjects understand that they may have personal counsel present 
      during the fact-finding interviews;
Ensure that witnesses understand that they are required to give full and truthful 
      responses to the investigator’s questions; and
Represent the agency in discussions concerning corrective or disciplinary action.

 



Pertinent Provisions of Sections 1212, 1214, 1216 and 1303 of Title 5, United States Code 

Sec. 1212 (b)(1): "The Special Counsel and any employee of the Office of Special Counsel designated by the Special Counsel may administer oaths, examine witnesses, take depositions, and receive evidence."