OSC Seal
[…] concerning --

(1) the enforcement and effect of the rules prescribed 
by the President under this title for the administration of 
the competitive service and the regulations prescribed by 
the Office of Personnel Management under section 1302 (a)
of this title; and 

(2) the action of an examiner, a board of examiners, and other employees concerning the execution of the provisions of this title 
that relate to the administration of the competitive service."

 
Civil Service Rule 5.4 (5 C.F.R. § 5.4) provides as follows:
 

"When required by the Office [of Personnel Management], the Merit Systems Protection Board, or the Special Counsel of the Merit Systems Protection Board or by authorized representative of these bodies, agencies shall make available to them, or their authorized representatives, employees to testify in regard to matters inquired of under the civil service laws, rules, and regulations, and records pertinent to these matters. All such employees, and all applicants and eligibles for positions covered by these rules shall give to the Office, the Merit Systems Protection Board, the Special Counsel, or to their authorized representatives, all information, testimony, documents, and material in regard to the above matters, the disclosure of which is not otherwise prohibited by law or regulation. These employees, applicants, and eligibles shall sign testimony given under oath or affirmation before an officer authorized by law to administer oaths. Employees are performing official duty when testifying or providing evidence pursuant to this section."