FDA Home Page |
[…] and syrup)
may declare serving size and nutrition information either (a) for each
component, or
(b) as a composite. For products where one of the components is
represented as
the main ingredient, there are provisions for representing the amount of
the main
ingredient and proportioned minor ingredients (21 CFR 101.9(b)(5)(i)-(iii)): "2
pancakes with
syrup (160 g)" or alternatively "2 pancakes (110 g)" and either "syrup for
2 pancakes (50 g)" or "__ tbsp syrup (50 g)" if 50 g of syrup makes __
tbsp. In
addition, these products may also use ounces (21 CFR 101.9(b)(5)(vii)): "4 oz
(112 g/about
2/3 cup macaroni and 2 tbsp dry cheese mix)" or alternatively "3 oz dry
macaroni
(84 g/about 2/3 cup)" and "1 oz dry cheese mix (28 g/about 2 tbsp)."
- S20.
- Question: How do we state the serving size for peanuts with shells?
- Answer: The reference amount for nuts is 30 grams edible portion. The
serving