Publications
[…] Id at 951. (original emphasis).

13 Pub.L.No. 99-508, 100 Stat. 1848 (1986). Note that 18 U.S.C. § 2701-2712 (Title II of the ECPA, as amended) is referred to sometimes informally as the Stored Communications Act (SCA) even though it is not denominated as such within the body of ECPA.

14 Note that prior to passage of the USA PATRIOT Act of 2001, Pub.L.No. 107-56, 115 Stat. 272 (2001), 18 U.S.C. § 3127(3) defined pen register as a “device which records or decodes electronic or other impulses which identify the numbers dialed or otherwise transmitted on the telephone line to which such device is attached[.]” Prior to the advent of cell phones (when telephones were connected by copper wires), a pen register was actually a machine that printed onto a roll of paper all numbers dialed from the targeted phone.