Publications
[…] 17 Id.

18 18 U.S.C. § 3117(b).

19 Supra note 15 at 564.

20 Pub.L.No. 103-414, § 103, 108 Stat. 4279, 4280-81 (1994), codified at 47 U.S.C. § 1002(a)(2)(B).

21 47 U.S.C. §§ 1002(a)(2) and (a)(2)(B).

22 Supra note 15 at 565. To the extent the government seeks a cell phone user’s location based upon the pen/trap statute, this is correct. However, a strong argument exists that such information can be obtained from carriers based upon a less than probable cause order issued pursuant to Federal Rule of Criminal Produce 57 and the All Writs Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1651. 18 U.S.C. § 3117(a) states in pertinent part that “a court is empowered to issue a warrant or other order for the installation of a mobile tracking device[.]”

23 EDNY #1, upon reconsideration, 396 F.Supp.2d 294, 295 (hereafter EDNY #2). “Congress plainly intended the ‘location’ prohibition in CALEA to regulate not only what a carrier can provide, but also what law enforcement can lawfully ‘obtain.’” EDNY #2 at 307, n. 9.