Publications
[…] It also would print the times that the telephone receiver was picked up (off hook) and when it was replaced (on hook). Today, most of the data that the machines used to acquire and print out are collected and arranged by service provider computer feeds and software. “[Information that was heretofore captured by a pen register can now be transmitted digitally by the telephone service provider.” SDNY, infra note 37 at 439 n.

1. In recognition of this technology shift, section 216 of the USA PATRIOT Act updated the pen register definition (and, relatedly, that of the trap and trace “device” as well) so that § 3127 (3) now describes a pen register as “a device or process which records or decodes dialing, routing, addressing, or signaling information transmitted by an instrument or facility from which a wire or electronic communication is transmitted[.]”

15 In the Matter of an Application of the United States for an Order 1) Authorizing the Use of a Pen Register and a Trap and Trace Device and 2) Authorizing Release of Subscriber Information and/or Cell Site Information, 384 F.Supp.2d 562, 563 (E.D.N.Y. 2005) (hereafter EDNY #1).