Publications
[…] In United States v. Allen,70 the court described the nexus to interstate commerce for the Section 1957 prosecution in that case as “overwhelm-in” where the defendant “deposited proceeds from the forged checks in a financial institution as defined in the statute, withdrew those funds, and transferred them by using cashier’s checks to be deposited out of state.”71

Section 1957 states that “[t]he term criminally derived property means any property constituting, or derived from, proceeds obtained from a criminal offense.”72 Criminally derived property under Section 1957 has been interpreted to have the same meaning as the word proceeds under Section 1956.73 The government does not have to prove that the defendant knew the precise nature of the criminal offense from which the proceeds were derived.74 However, the