Publications
[…] 41 To be a monetary instrument under 31 C.F.R. § 103.11(u), a personal check must be in bearer form, endorsed without restriction, made out to a fictitious payee, or otherwise in such form that title thereto passes upon delivery. Under § 1956(5), any personal check is a monetary instrument, regardless of whether it is in bearer form or title passes upon delivery. See, e.g., United States v. Prince, 214 F.3d 740, 751 (6th Cir. 2000) (writing a check to the defendant constituted a transfer or disposition of a monetary instrument). In any case, a financial transaction under § 1956(4)(A) in pertinent part “means a transaction which in any way or degree affects interstate or foreign commerce (i) involving the movement of funds by wire or other means or (ii) involving one or more monetary instruments.” Consequently, the movement of funds via a personal check would be the movement of funds by other means and, therefore, a financial transaction under § 1956(4)(A)(i) regardless of whether the personal check is viewed as a monetary instrument under § 1956(c)(5). See United States v.