Publications
[…] There are civil24 and criminal penalties25 for violating the CTR filing requirements. In addition, it is a violation of federal law,26 subjecting the violator to criminal penalties27 if the person, for the purpose of evading the CTR filing requirements, causes or attempts to cause a financial institution not to file a CTR,28 to file a false CTR,29 or if he structures30 transactions with one or more financial institutions in such a manner as to avoid the filing of a CTR.31

The term transaction has a particular meaning under Section 1956. For purposes of Section 1956, “transaction includes a purchase, sale, loan, pledge, gift, transfer, delivery, or other disposition, and with respect to a financial institution includes a deposit, withdrawal, transfer between accounts, exchange of currency, loan, extension of credit, purchase or sale of any stock, bond, certificate of deposit, or other monetary instrument, use of a safe deposit box, or any other payment, transferred, or delivery by, through, or to a financial institution, by whatever means effected.”32 Congress used the word includes rather than means, which suggests that Congress intended to add to the common understanding of the word transaction rather than replace it.33 The most inclusive term listed is transfer.