Publications
[…] 20 A financial institution is a bank (except bank credit card systems), a broker or dealer in securities, a money services business, a telegraph company, or a casino or card club with gross annual gaming revenues in excess of $1 million, a person subject to supervision by any state or federal bank supervisory authority, a futures commission merchant, or an introducing broker in commodities. 31 C.F.R. § 103.11(n).

21 Currency means: “The coin and paper money of the United States or of any other country that is designated as legal tender and that circulates and is customarily used and accepted as a medium of exchange in the country of issuance. Currency includes U.S. silver certificates, U.S. notes, and Federal Reserve notes. Currency also includes official foreign bank notes customarily used and accepted as a medium of exchange in a foreign country.” 31 C.F.R. § 103.11.