Click here to skip navigation
[…] A. Executive Order 13197 establishes two new Civil Service Rules designed to clarify and strengthen OPM’s authority to hold Executive departments and agencies accountable to the President for more effective human resources management (HRM).

Back to the Top

Q. What is a Civil Service Rule?

A. The civil service laws give the President the authority to issue Civil Service Rules governing the civil service. The Rules govern a wide variety of matters and (with some specific exceptions) are binding on all Executive departments and agencies. For example, 5 U.S.C. 2301 authorizes the President to take any action including the issuance of rules "to ensure that personnel management is based on and embodies the merit system principles."

Back to the Top

Q. Where can I find the Civil Service Rules?

A. The rules are published in Title 5 of the Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) and can be found in parts 1 through 10 (5 CFR 1—10).

Back to the Top

Q. Why were these two new rules needed?