OSC Seal
[…] We apologize for the delay in responding to your request. OSC has received a large number of advisory requests, and we are responding to them as quickly as possible.

     Specifically, you asked whether an individual who serves on the board of directors for one of the Federal Reserve Banks is subject to the restrictions of the Hatch Act. As previously explained during telephone conversations with our office, we have concluded that an individual who serves on the board of directors for a Federal Reserve Bank is not covered by the restrictions of the Act.

     The Hatch Act, 5 U.S.C. §§ 7321-7326, governs the political activities of individuals employed or holding office within the federal executive branch. Specifically, section 7322 provides that the Act applies to “any individual, other than the President and the Vice President, employed or holding office in – (A) an Executive agency other than the General Accounting Office.”

     In 1913, the Federal Reserve Act created the Federal Reserve System to serve as the Nation’s central bank. See 12 U.S.C. § 221 et seq. As such, its major responsibility is the execution of monetary policy that contributes to the strength and vitality of the U.S. economy.