OSC Seal
[…] __________

1Prior to the 1993 Amendments, the Act’s restrictions applied to “an employee in an Executive agency or an individual employed by the government of the District of Columbia.” 5 U.S.C. § 7324(a)(1) (1992). In 1993, Congress amended the Act and added the language “holding office” to the definition of those individuals who are subject to the restrictions of the Act. 5 U.S.C. § 7322 (2003).

2 Persons with appropriate appointing authority include the President, a Member of Congress, and other individuals who are employees under § 2105. 5 U.S.C. § 2105(a)(1).

3 This conclusion appears to be consistent with the language found in 18 U.S.C. § 208. In section 208, Congress defines which individuals are subject to the penalties in 18 U.S.C. § 216. Section 208 provides, in relevant part: “whoever, being an officer or employee of the executive branch of the United States Government, or of any independent agency of the United States, a Federal Reserve bank director, officer, or employee, or an officer or employee of the District of Columbia, . . . .” If Federal Reserve bank directors were considered officers or employees of the executive branch, there would have been no reason for Congress to specifically name them in section 208.