[Logo: Homes and Communities: U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development] Commmunity Planning and Development
[…] During the second cumulative twelve-month period, the PJ is required to exclude from annual income fifty percent of any increase in income. The disallowance of increased income of an individual family member who is a person with disabilities is limited to a lifetime 48-month period.

These exclusions pertain only to the annual re-examination of income, and not to the initial determination of a family's annual income. The HOME regulations were amended to require PJs to disallow this income. A new paragraph, (d)(3), has been added to the HOME regulations at § 92.203 that provides: "The participating jurisdiction must follow the requirements of § 5.617 when making subsequent income determinations of persons with disabilities who are tenants in HOME-assisted rental housing or who receive tenant-based rental assistance."

You may obtain additional information about the HOME program from the HOME program web page.

 
Content current as of 4 February 2004   Follow this link to go  Back to top   
----------
FOIA Privacy Web Policies and Important Links  Home [logo: Fair Housing and Equal Opportunity]