[Logo: Homes and Communities: U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development] Commmunity Planning and Development
[…] On January 19, 2001, HUD published a final rule, effective April 20, 2001, amending 24 CFR Part 5, Subpart F and other regulations to expressly make some of the regulatory changes concerning income for the Public Housing and Section 8 programs applicable to the HOME program and to other HUD programs. The regulatory amendments affect the calculations for both disabled families and for families with one or more members who are persons with disabilities. The term "disabled family" is defined at 24 CFR § 5.403 as a family "whose head, spouse, or sole member is a person with disabilities. It may include two or more persons with disabilities living together, or one or more persons with disabilities living with one or more live-in aides." This regulation also includes a definition of "person with disabilities" which must be used for income calculations.