[Logo: Homes and Communities: U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development] Commmunity Planning and Development
[…] 2. Self-Sufficiency Incentives for Persons with Disabilities—Disallowance of Increase in Annual Income, § 5.617: This regulation requires PJs to disallow, i.e., exclude from annual income, certain increases in income of a disabled member of qualified families residing in HOME-assisted housing or receiving HOME tenant-based rental assistance in order to further the economic self-sufficiency of the family. 24 CFR § 5.617(a) defines a "qualified family" as
    "A disabled family residing in housing assisted under one of the programs listed in paragraph (a) of this section [HOME, HOPWA, Supportive Housing Program, and Housing Choice Voucher programs] or receiving tenant-based rental assistance under one of the programs listed in paragraph (a) of this section:
    1. Whose annual income increases as a result of employment of a family member who is a person with disabilities and who was previously unemployed for one or more years prior to employment;
    2. Whose annual income increases as a result of increased earnings by a family member who is a person with disabilities during participation in any economic self-sufficiency or other job training program; or
    3. Whose annual income increases, as a result of new employment or increased earnings of a family member who is a person with disabilities, during or within six months after receiving assistance, benefits or services under any state program for temporary assistance for needy families funded under Part A of Title IV of the Social Security Act, as determined by the responsible entity [PJ] in consultation with the local agencies administering Temporary Assistance for Need Families (TANF) and Welfare-to-Work (WTW) programs. The TANF program is not limited to monthly income maintenance, but also includes such benefits and services as one-time payments, wage subsidies and transportation assistance-provided that the total amount over a six-month period is at least $500."

These exclusions from annual income are of limited duration under § 5.617(c).