ADULT EDUCATION
[…] What is the eligible agency's relationship with "alternative entities" used by States in lieu of the State Workforce Investment Board established under Title I of WIA?

Section 111(e) of WIA sets out the limited circumstances in which a Governor may choose to designate an alternative entity to carry out the responsibilities of the State Board, such as an existing Human Resource Investment Council or State Job Training Coordinating Council. 20 CFR §661.210(d) of the WIA Title I regulations further provides that:

If the membership structure of the alternative entity is significantly changed after December 31, 1997, the entity will no longer be eligible to perform the functions of the State Board. In such case, the Governor must establish a new State Board which meets all of the criteria of WIA sec. 111(b). A significant change in the membership structure does not mean the filling of a vacancy on the alternative entity, but does include any change in the organization of the alternative entity or in the categories of entities represented on the alternative entity which requires a change to the alternative entity's charter or a similar document that defines the formal organization of the alternative entity.

If an alternative entity is designated to perform the functions of a State Board, the WIA Title I State plan must "explain the manner in which the State will ensure an ongoing role for" any category of member that is excluded from membership on the alternative entity (20 CFR §661.210(c)).