ADULT EDUCATION
[…] Is the eligible agency represented on "alternative entities" used in local areas in lieu of the Local Workforce Investment Boards established under Title I of WIA?

Section 117(i) of WIA sets out the limited circumstances in which a Governor may choose to use an alternative entity in the local area to carry out the responsibilities of the Local Board, such as a Private Industry Council. 20 CFR §661.330(c) further provides that:

If the membership structure of an alternative entity is significantly changed after December 31, 1997, the entity will no longer be eligible to perform the functions of the Local Board. In such case, the chief elected official(s) must establish a new Local Board which meets all of the criteria of WIA sec. 117(a), (b), and (c) and (h)(1) and (2). A significant change in the membership structure does not mean the filling of a vacancy on the alternative entity, but does include any change in the organization of the alternative entity or in the categories of entities represented on the alternative entity that requires a change to the alternative entity's charter or a similar document that defines the formal organization of the alternative entity.

If an alternative entity is used to perform the functions of a Local Board, the local workforce investment plan must "explain the manner in which the Local Board will ensure an ongoing role for" any category of member that is excluded from membership on the alternative entity (20 CFR §661.330(b)(2)).