ADULT EDUCATION
[…] What does the requirement to "make available" applicable core services through the One-Stop delivery system entail? Where and to what extent must applicable core services be made available?

Each local area must provide the core services specified in section 134(d)(2) of WIA at "at least one comprehensive physical center" in the local area (20 CFR §662.100(c)). Applicable core services provided by One-Stop partners must be "made available" at this comprehensive One-Stop center "to individuals attributable to the partner's program" (20 CFR §662.250(a)).

The regulations provide One-Stop partners and the Local Board the flexibility to determine the most appropriate means of providing applicable core services at the comprehensive One-Stop center. Applicable core services "may be made available by the provision of appropriate technology at the comprehensive One-Stop center, by co-locating personnel at the center, cross-training of staff, through cost-reimbursement or other agreement between service providers at the comprehensive One-Stop center" (20 CFR §662.250(b)). The manner in which applicable core services will be made available at the center must be described in the MOU.