ADULT EDUCATION
[…] • Costs of other Administrative Responsibilities under AEFLA. Section 231 providers have other administrative responsibilities under AEFLA and must retain sufficient funds from federal or non-federal sources to fulfill these responsibilities.

  • Allowable Costs under AEFLA. Grantees may only contribute toward costs that are allowable costs under AEFLA and Department of Education regulations for State-administered programs (34 CFR Part 76). 34 CFR §76.533, for example, prohibits the use of funds "for the acquisition of real property or for construction unless specifically permitted by the authorizing statute" for the program. AEFLA does not authorize the use of funds for the acquisition of real property or for construction.

The eligible agency or a designated provider and the Local Board may determine the amount, and manner, of the contribution within these parameters.