CASE | DECISION | JUDGE
[…] I reject Petitioner's arguments for three reasons. First, on September 21, 2001, Judge Donald Deason, District Court of Oklahoma County, State of Oklahoma, entered an "Order Deferring Imposition of Judgement (sic) and Sentence of Plea of Guilty." The order indicates that Petitioner pled guilty and further provides that "it is . . ordered adjudged, and decreed by the Court that the defendant, Thomas D. Harris, is guilty . . ." Therefore, it is clear that Petitioner was found guilty by the court pursuant to his pleas.

Second, section 991c provides that only after the court finds that all conditions of the deferred judgment have been met "the defendant shall be discharged without a court judgment of guilt, and the court shall order the verdict or plea of guilty or plea of nolo contendere to be expunged from the record and the charge shall be dismissed with prejudice to any further action." Thus, the Oklahoma law does not negate the fact that Petitioner was convicted pursuant to his plea on September 21, 2001. Rather, the Oklahoma statute provides that, if Petitioner satisfies all the conditions of the deferred judgment of guilt, the record of the guilty plea will be expunged and