Jagdish Mangla, M.D., DAB CR470 (1997)
[…] decided based on written submissions, including briefs
and documentary evidence, and without the need for an in-
person hearing.

The I.G submitted a brief, with one proposed exhibit
(I.G. Ex. 1). Petitioner submitted a brief, with ten
proposed unnumbered exhibits. The I.G. declined the
opportunity to file a reply brief. For the purposes of
maintaining a uniform record in this case, I have
numbered Petitioner's exhibits (P. Ex. 1 - 10). There
having been no objections to any of the offered exhibits,
I hereby receive into evidence I.G. Ex. 1 and P. Ex. 1 -
10.

APPLICABLE LAW

Section 1128(b)(4)(A) of the Act, 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-
7(b)(4)(A), authorizes the Secretary of the United States
Department of Health and Human Services (or her delegate,
the I.G.) to exclude from participation in the Medicare
program any individual "whose license to provide health
care has been revoked or suspended by any State licensing
authority, or who otherwise lost such a license or the
right to apply for or renew such a license, for reasons
bearing on the individual's . . . professional
competence, professional performance, or financial
integrity."

The Secretary has published regulations which establish
criteria for determining the length of any exclusion that
is imposed pursuant to section 1128(b)(4) of the Act. An
exclusion imposed pursuant to section 1128(b)(4)
ordinarily shall be for the same duration as the period